Working days calculator

Working days in 2026: 250 to 253, depending on the state

261 weekdays, less each state's own public holidays that land on one. The ACT has the fewest (250); QLD and TAS the most (253).

Working days per year

Working days in each year, by state and territory — Monday to Friday, less public holidays
State202620272028
NSW252252Not yet published
VIC251251249 counts Friday before the AFL Grand Final, not dated yet
QLD253252251
WA251251Not yet published
SA252252250
TAS253253251
ACT250250249
NT252251250

Working days in each month of 2026

Working days per month in 2026, by state and territory
MonthNSWVICQLDWASATASACTNT
January2020202020202020
February2020202020202020
March2221222121212122
April1920201920201920
May2121202121212120
June2121222121212021
July2323232323232323
August2121212121212120
September2221222122222222
October2122212221222122
November2120212121212121
December2121212121212121

Working days in each month of 2027

Working days per month in 2027, by state and territory
MonthNSWVICQLDWASATASACTNT
January1919191919191919
February2020202020202020
March2120212020202021
April2122212122222121
May2121202121212020
June2121222121212121
July2222222222222222
August2222222222222221
September2222222122222222
October2020202120212021
November2221222222222222
December2121212121212121

How these are counted

A working day here is a Monday to Friday that is not a public holiday for the whole state or territory. Holidays covering only part of a day (the Christmas Eve evening in Queensland, South Australia and the Northern Territory) or only part of a state (show days, regional holidays) are not taken off — the rules are set out with the date calculator. A dash, or "not yet published", means the state has not published that year's holidays, and no count is guessed.

Your award or agreement may define working days differently — some count Saturdays, some rostered days off — and for a legal deadline the document's own counting rule wins. Every holiday behind these numbers is listed, with its source, on each state's public holidays page.

Frequently asked questions

How many working days are there in a year?
About 250, and the exact figure depends on where you work. 2026 has 261 Mondays-to-Fridays, and each state and territory removes its own public holidays that land on one — between eight and eleven of them this year. So the same year-long job has fewer working days in the ACT than in QLD and TAS.
Does a public holiday on a weekend cost a working day?
Only when the state adds or moves a weekday for it. A Saturday Boxing Day costs nothing by itself, but most states then give the Monday as well, and that Monday comes off the count. Which states do it differs holiday by holiday — the dates in each state are on its public holidays page.